Tidy Towns Sustainable Communities Entrants announced

22nd March 2017

Registrations for Keep Australia Beautiful’s Tidy Towns Sustainable Communities Awards have closed with 41 Western Australian regional communities set to battle it out for honours in 2017.

Keep Australia Beautiful Council Chairman Michael Aspinall said this year’s entrants were particularly diverse—from the Kimberley and Goldfields’ communities such as Halls Creek and Menzies to towns in the State’s south like Pemberton and Burekup.

“It is encouraging to see the range of communities entered and we look forward to hearing about these towns’ inspiring projects at the State Awards later this year,” he said.

The Tidy Town awards recognise community efforts in areas such as heritage conservation, environmental sustainability and litter management.

“Over the years, these awards have brought communities together to achieve common outcomes that benefit the environment,” said Mr Aspinall.

“Greenbushes was the 2016 WA State Winner and will be representing WA at the National Tidy Towns Awards in Tasmania in May.

Entrants have until 15 June to send in their submissions, with all communities visited by judges by end of July. 

Projects will be judged in the following six categories:

  • Community Action and Wellbeing
  • Heritage and Culture
  • Litter and Waste Management
  • Young Legends
  • Environmental Sustainability
  • Environmental Education

Finalists will be announced in August and the overall category and state winners will be announced in October.

An honour roll of entrants is available online at www.kabc.wa.gov.au/get-involved/tidy-towns-sustainable-communities/whos-entered-in-2017

Tidy Towns Sustainable Community awards are supported by the Waste Authority through the Waste Avoidance and Resource Recovery Account, the Department of Regional Development, West Australian Regional Newspapers, Main Roads and Cliffs Natural Resources Inc.

Towns vying for this year’s awards include:

Albany

Augusta

Brookton

Burekup

Cervantes

Collie

Coral Bay

Cunderdin

Dowerin

Esperance

Greenbushes

Halls Creek

Harvey

Irwin

Jurien Bay

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Leeman

Marble Bar

Margaret River

Meekatharra

Menzies

Mingenew

Nannup

Newman

Norseman

Paraburdoo

Pemberton

Perenjori

Port and South Hedland

Preston Beach

Quairading

Seabird

Southern Cross

Three Spring

Tjuntjuntjara

Walpole

Waroona

West Arthur

Wickham

Wongan Hills

Yalgoo

DER Media                                                0437 228 870                          media@der.wa.gov.au